2017 Winners
Preparatory Level 8 years and under
Class 1 - Composition for solo instrument
1st Eli Bence Whale's water Playground Jo Skinner
2nd Naeem Kelly Down by the Beach House Skippy Mardon
3rd Anjelia Rao Pita Bread Skippy Mardon
Preparatory Level 8 years and under
Class 2 - Composition for voice
1st Jackson Smith My Sleepy Pal Kathy Andrew
2nd Deborah Beach My Hamster Kathy Andrew
3rd Wyatt Bengert My Loose Tooth Kathy Andrew
HM Luke Ellis My Family Kathy Andrew
HM William Barro Ralph My Cat Ferris Acts Like a Dog Kathy Andrew
HM Ella MacLean Jorga Kathy Andrew
HM Willow Constantine It's Doomsday Kathy Andrew
HM Jackson Swan Pokemon Plays with Friends Kathy Andrew
HM Gillis Martinnon Fishing Kathy Andrew
HM Olivia McCarthy The Owl Pamela Freeman-Gilbert
Category A - 11 years and under
Class 1 - Composition for solo instrument
1st Daniel Sneddon The Woodwind octet, No. 2 Lorna Wanzel
3rd Ocean Smith My Floor Routine Michelle Cook
HM Alia Henge Lovely Childhood l Skippy Mardon
HM Djef Thompson Clockwork Julie Post
HM Olivia Chaput Water Cycle Jo Skinner
HM Gabrielle Stewart A Bird in a Shubie Lorna Wanzel
Category A - 11 years and under
Class 2 - Composition for voice
1st  Daniel Sneddon The Bay of Fundy Wale, Op. 5 Lorna Wanzel
Category B - 15 years and under
Class 1 - Composition for solo instrument
1st Sean Sneddon Allegro in D Major, Op. 13, No. 1 Lorna Wanzel
2nd Sascha Steenbeck Counting the Stars Julie Post
3rd Helen Gow Classic Mitosis (or Raindrops) Jo Skinner
HM Alejandro Nanni Spooky Jazz Jo Skinner
Category B - 15 years and under
Class 2 - Composition for voice
1st Madelyn Nielsen Unoriginally in Love Pamela Freeman-Gilbertt
2nd Kirin Rhadakrishen Kat Karnival Skippy Mardon
Category D - Open
1st Owen Maitzen Woodside Wimsey Simon   D Docking

 

Also Congratulations to the National Winners from Nova Scotia - All the Nation Winners are listed on pages 15-16 of the September 2017 issue of The Canadian Music Teacher magazine.

Those from Nova Scotia are:

  • Class P2 - Jackson Smith - 2nd Place
  • Class A2 - Daniel Sneddon - 2nd Place
  • Class B1 - Sean Sneddon - Honourable Mention
  • Class B2 - Madelyn Nielsen - 2nd Place
  • Class D - Owen Maitzen - 2nd Place