2017 Scholarship Competition Results

Hello to you all,

We had a very well run and exciting time of music sharing on Friday, 12th May at MCPA in Halifax.

I would personally like to thank all the adjudicators who so willingly and generously gave of their time and expertise to the students (46) who entered this year’s competition. We also has a wonderful team of volunteers who helped with collecting music, organizing the adjudicator meal at break time, working at the two doors for the venues, announcing and introducing the classes, editing the program, collecting the entries, making and designing the certificates, the list goes on…! Events like this take countless hours and all in all it went very well.
Our adjudicators for 2017 were: Preliminary- Paula Rockwell, Lauren Klein and Peggy Harrison.
Junior (Strings)- Dr. Gillian Smith and Maia Bruce
Junior (Piano)- Dr. Christine Mader and Carol Von Syberg
Intermediate- Heather Pineo Regan, Catherine Little and Yvonne DeRoller
Senior- Dr. Jennifer Farrell and Dr. Krissy Keech
Advanced- Marcia Swanston and Peter Allen

Our Finalists in the Competition are:
Preliminary: Winners: Xinghao Li (violin) -Teacher Myonghae Yoon and Asia Aiken (piano)- Teacher Jessica Wheaton Hansen
Honorable Mentions: Alyssa Huang (piano) -Teacher Betty Ro, Alexandra Anderson (voice) – Teacher Jennifer Farrell,
Ryan Johnson (violin) -Teacher Christy Hodder

Junior- String Division: Winner: Benjamin Symons (violin)- Teacher Karen Langille
Honorable Mentions: Austin Webster-Perks (violin)- Teacher Christy Hodder and Charlie Fournier (violin)- Teacher Christy Hodder
Junior- Piano Division: Winner: Keira Lee- Teacher Natalia Pavlovskaia
Honorable Mentions: Elianne Cao- Teacher Natalia Pavlovskaia and Alex Yang- Teacher Lynn Stodola

Intermediate: Winner: Xinghao Li (piano)-Teacher Diana Torbert
Honorable Mentions: Jacob Lee (piano) -Teacher Natalia Pavlovskaia, Willian Ahern (piano)- Teacher Barbara Hansen, Devin Huang (piano)- Teacher Lynn Stodola, Shiang Liu (piano)- Teacher Betty Ro, Alan Chen (piano)- Teacher Skippy Mardon and Chloe Symons (violin)- Teacher Karen Langille

Senior: Winner: Alistair Maksym (piano)- Teacher Natalia Pavlovskaia
Honorable Mention: Caleb Yoon (piano)- Teacher Christine Mader

Advanced: Winner: Vlad Chiriac (piano)- Teacher Betty Ro
Honorable Mention: Amy Huang (piano)- Teacher Betty Ro

Congratulations to all the students and their teachers! Hopefully see you soon for the 80th Anniversary Conference.
Jennifer King
Scholarship Organizer